Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By reading and continuing to use www.woodleycoles.com, you agree to the following conditions of use.

 

About The Woodley Coles LLP (“Woodley Coles”)

 

The website www.woodleycoles.com is the property of The Woodley Coles LLP (Registered Address: Third Floor, 24 Chiswell Street, London, United Kingdom, EC1Y 4YX)

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at info@woodleycoles.com.

 

Disclaimer

Woodley Coles makes every effort to ensure that information on this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or inconvenience caused by reliance on information on this site.

 

Privacy policy

Woodley Coles is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will, as far as possible, safeguard the privacy of your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service.

This privacy policy applies to all information we hold about you or your business/organisation, including “personal data” as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation or any relevant implementation legislation.

If you have any requests concerning information about you or your business/organisation or any queries relating to this privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Information collected

We may collect and hold the following information about you and your business / organisation:

  • Information about your visit to our website, including details about your computer, your browser and how you use this website (please see the Cookie Usage section of this policy).
  • Name, company name, e-mail address, phone number, and any details you may give us when contacting us via our Contact Form.
  • Any information (name, company name, e-mail address, details of enquiry etc.) you send us via e-mail.
  • Any personal details provided in your email or letters to us.
  • Records of any services we or our partners provide for your company/business/organisation.

If you contact us for any reason, we may retain copies of any letters, emails or online forms and may record telephone conversations with you.

 

Why and how we use your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are required to provide you with the lawful basis under which we are processing your data.

  • Contacting us via email, via our contact form or by giving us your business card or personal details in person:

By contacting us you are consenting to the processing of your personal data and as such consent is the legal basis being utilised. If you contact us via email, letter or our contact form your information may be held for a longer period of time.

  • Engaging our services:

By engaging the services of Woodley Coles, you will be asked to give us personal information including your name, company name, email address, job title, phone number, account details and any other relevant information. We require this information to provide our service, and as such contract is the legal basis for processing any information. If we are required to share information with agencies such as HMRC during the course of our engagement or afterwards, legal obligation is also the legal basis for processing any information. We will use your data to send you relevant information about the services you have requested. Depending on the nature of the contract between us we will keep this data up to a maximum of 13 years after the services have been provided.

  • Working with us:

By working with Woodley Coles, you will be asked to give us personal information including your name, company name, email address, job title, phone number and any other relevant information. We require this information to provide the service to our Client or for our mutual interest, and as such both consent and legitimate interest are the legal basis for processing any information. If we are required to share information with agencies such as HMRC during the course of our engagement or afterwards, legal obligation is also the legal basis for processing any information. We will use your data to send you relevant information about the services we provide. We will keep this data for up to a maximum of 13 years after the services have been provided.

  • If you already know us:

By working with Woodley Coles, you will have been asked to give us personal information including your name, company name, email address, job title, phone number and any other relevant information. We required this information to provide the service to our Client or for our mutual interest, and as such legitimate interest is the legal basis on which we rely to continue processing any information in relation to those projects. If we are required to share information with agencies such as HMRC during the course of our engagement or afterwards, legal obligation is also the legal basis for processing any information. We will use your data to send you relevant information about the services we provide. We will keep this data for up to a maximum of 13 years after the services have been provided.

If you require further details of our data retention policy please contact us.

We will contact you from time to time in case you have further need of our services on other projects, at this point we will give you the option to opt out of further marketing related communication. If you opt out we will remove your data from our marketing contact list and will not make any contact with you, unless requested.

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us, or our mutual client, and to provide you with the information, products and services that are requested;
  • provide you with marketing information about other services or products we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about, or services or products you have given us consent to do so;
  • send you event invites, company news updates and technical bulletins, when you have given us consent to do so;
  • reply to any enquiry you have sent us via this website, via email, via letter or in person;
  • send you non-marketing communications.

 

Who we share personal data with and why

We may share your personal data with:

  • our employees, officers, suppliers and subcontractors in order fulfil any query you have made to us.
  • any other official authority, to the extent we are required to do so by the law.

 

Your Data and your rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed about how your personal data is being used,
  • access your data and supplementary information,
  • update your data if your information needs to be corrected or updated,
  • delete your data from our records,
  • restrict processing of your personal data,
  • object to the processing of your data.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@woodleycoles.com.

 

Our security and your data

Woodley Coles has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data and prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.

In case of a data protection breach of a nature likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of the individual we will contact the supervisory body within 72 hours and if of a high risk to the individual will contact the individual without undue delay.

Links to third-party websites

Woodley Coles are not responsible for any third-party websites that may be accessed through this website and has no control over their privacy policy.

Woodley Coles does not endorse the content contained in these sites, nor the organisations publishing those sites, and hereby disclaims any responsibility for such content.

 

Cookie usage policy

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, smart phone, tablet etc. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.woodleycoles.com. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on www.woodleycoles.com
  • how long you spend on each www.woodleycoles.com page
  • how you navigated to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, visit www.google.com/analytics.

The www.woodleycoles.com site uses cookies for collecting non-personal user information from the site.

The www.woodleycoles.com site does not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the website.

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a site, and contain a unique, anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. If you choose not to accept the cookie, this will not affect your access to the majority of facilities available on our website.

Although your browser may be set up to allow the creation of cookies, you can specify that you be prompted before a site puts a cookie on your hard disk, so that you can decide whether to allow or disallow the cookie. Alternatively, you can set your computer not to accept any cookie.

During your visit to the site you may notice some cookies that are not related to Woodley Coles. This happens when you visit a page with content embedded from a third party (for example Twitter) or use some of the links to social networking sites (e.g. LinkedIn). These websites may place cookies on your computer. You should check these third-party websites’ privacy policies for more information about their cookies if you are concerned about this.

 

Make a complaint

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, please contact our office on info@woodleycoles.com in the first instance. If you are still not happy with the outcome you have the right to complain to the supervisory body who can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF; www.ico.org.uk; Tel. 0303 123 1113.

 

Reviewing the Policy

We review and update regularly this privacy policy to remain compliant with any General Data Protection Regulation updates.

Enquiry Form